NYSE · CIK 0000858706
GF NEW GERMANY FUND INC
Insider trading from SEC Form 4. Last filing 4 d ago. Close $10.31 on Oct 9, 2026, +4% from the 52-week low and -16% from the high.
NEW GERMANY FUND INC (GF) has 67 SEC Form 4 filings on file from 3 insiders, the latest filed on Oct 9, 2026. In the last 90 days insiders made 13 open-market buys worth $919k and 2 open-market sells worth $145k, net +$774k.
65 open-market trades have been scored at GF. The newest: Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought $13k of stock on Oct 7, 2026, filed Oct 9, 2026, scored 21 (weak). The largest of the 50 shown: Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought $1.6M on Feb 17, 2026, scored 35 (weak). 2 insiders bought within 14 days of each other around Dec 26, 2025.
GF closed at $10.31 on Oct 9, 2026, 4% above its 52-week low and 16% below its 52-week high.
Last 90 days
Price and insider trades, last year
Daily candles, adjusted for splits and dividends. Green arrows are insider buys, red are sells, sized by value. Click a marked bar to open the signal.Charts by TradingView Lightweight Charts™
Signals
Open-market buys and sells at NEW GERMANY FUND INC, scored: the newest 50 of 65.
| Score | Insider | Value | Holdings | Price context | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $13k 1,223 shares | +0% | +5% from low-15% from high | |
| 24Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $58k 5,497 shares | +0% | +5% from low-15% from high | |
| 30Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $264k 25,144 shares | +1% | +6% from low-14% from high | |
| 28Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $140k 13,047 shares | +0% | +7% from low-13% from high | |
| 17Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $14k 1,272 shares | +0% | +8% from low-12% from high | |
| 24Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $62k 5,756 shares | +0% | +9% from low-11% from high | |
| 24Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $51k 4,657 shares | +0% | +10% from low-11% from high | |
| 23Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner sell | $135k 12,336 shares | -0% | - | |
| 12Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner sell | $10k 930 shares | -0% | - | |
| 18Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $167k 15,443 shares | +0% | +12% from low-9% from high | |
| 24Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $53k 4,840 shares | +0% | +9% from low-12% from high | |
| 7Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $9,240 800 shares | +0% | - | |
| 7Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $14k 1,179 shares | +0% | - | |
| 13Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $43k 3,721 shares | +0% | - | |
| 8Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $33k 2,905 shares | +0% | - | |
| 11Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $32k 3,158 shares | +0% | +17% from low-17% from high | |
| 21Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $288k 27,269 shares | +1% | +19% from low-15% from high | |
| 12Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $42k 4,087 shares | +0% | +17% from low-16% from high | |
| 13Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $169k 15,597 shares | +1% | +24% from low-11% from high | |
| 2Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $2,419 224 shares | +0% | +24% from low-11% from high | |
| 12Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $117k 10,631 shares | +0% | +23% from low-12% from high | |
| 14Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $194k 15,920 shares | +1% | +39% from low-1% from high | |
| 14Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $208k 17,044 shares | +1% | +40% from low-1% from high | |
| 35Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $1.6M 130,617 shares | +6% | +38% from low-2% from high | |
| 2Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $23k 1,940 shares | +0% | +41% from low-2% from high | |
| 14Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $192k 15,646 shares | +1% | +46% from low0% from high | |
| 15Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $232k 19,163 shares | +1% | +43% from low-3% from high | |
| 13Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $157k 12,802 shares | +1% | +44% from low-3% from high | |
| 28Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $711k 58,289 shares | +3% | +48% from low-1% from high | |
| 9Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $57k 4,749 shares | +0% | +46% from low-2% from high | |
| 12Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner sell | $24k 2,000 shares | -0% | +58% from low-0% from high | |
| 2Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $11k 905 shares | +0% | +57% from low-1% from high | |
| 15Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $269k 22,290 shares | +1% | +56% from low-2% from high | |
| 8Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $33k 2,752 shares | +0% | +56% from low-2% from high | |
| 14Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $198k 17,034 shares | +1% | +53% from low-4% from high | |
| 2Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $6,641 580 shares | +0% | +50% from low-6% from high | |
| 10Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $75k 6,587 shares | +0% | +48% from low-7% from high | |
| 20Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $110k 9,627 shares | +0% | +47% from low-8% from high | |
| 29Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $316k 27,854 shares | +1% | +46% from low-9% from high | |
| 31Weak | Fiona Flannery director buy | $10k 872 shares | - | +45% from low-9% from high | |
| 22Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $182k 15,973 shares | +1% | +47% from low-8% from high | |
| 21Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $159k 14,042 shares | +1% | +46% from low-8% from high | |
| 21Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $162k 14,355 shares | +1% | +45% from low-9% from high | |
| 21Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $161k 14,268 shares | +1% | +45% from low-9% from high | |
| 29Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $300k 27,482 shares | +1% | +41% from low-12% from high | |
| 17Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $49k 4,544 shares | +0% | +39% from low-13% from high | |
| 16Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $119k 11,372 shares | +1% | +35% from low-15% from high | |
| 14Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $189k 17,717 shares | +1% | +37% from low-14% from high | |
| 28Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $726k 68,788 shares | +3% | +37% from low-14% from high | |
| 13Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $127k 11,113 shares | +1% | +45% from low-9% from high |
Transactions
The newest 50 of 86 rows filed, every code.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value | Holdings after | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +1,223 | $10.36 | $13k | 3,750,397 | 4 d ago |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +5,497 | $10.47 | $58k | 3,749,174 | 5 d ago |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +25,144 | $10.51 | $264k | 3,743,677 | 6 d ago |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +1,988 | $10.63 | $21k | 3,707,474 | 12 d ago |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +11,059 | $10.71 | $118k | 3,718,533 | 12 d ago |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +1,272 | $10.73 | $14k | 3,705,486 | 14 d ago |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +500 | $10.85 | $5,425 | 3,698,958 | 15 d ago |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +5,256 | $10.74 | $56k | 3,704,214 | 15 d ago |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | SOpen-market sale Common Stockindirect: - | -12,336 | $10.95 | $135k | 3,693,801 | 19 d ago |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +4,657 | $10.85 | $51k | 3,698,458 | 19 d ago |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | SOpen-market sale Common Stockindirect: - | -930 | $10.96 | $10k | 3,706,137 | 21 d ago |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +1,258 | $11.10 | $14k | 3,692,882 | 22 d ago |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +14,185 | $10.82 | $153k | 3,707,067 | 22 d ago |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +3,306 | $10.92 | $36k | 3,690,090 | 26 d ago |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +1,534 | $10.88 | $17k | 3,691,624 | 26 d ago |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +800 | $11.55 | $9,240 | 3,686,784 | 33 d ago |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +1,179 | $11.55 | $14k | 3,685,984 | 34 d ago |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +3,721 | $11.56 | $43k | 3,684,805 | 35 d ago |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +905 | $11.40 | $10k | 3,679,084 | 40 d ago |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +2,000 | $11.48 | $23k | 3,681,084 | 40 d ago |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Fiona Flannery director | JOther Common Stock | +12 | $11.48 | $136 | 893 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +3,158 | $10.21 | $32k | 2,589,252 | Mar 30, 2026 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +27,269 | $10.55 | $288k | 2,586,094 | Mar 24, 2026 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +4,087 | $10.19 | $42k | 2,558,825 | Mar 23, 2026 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +15,597 | $10.84 | $169k | 2,554,738 | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +224 | $10.80 | $2,419 | 2,539,141 | Mar 13, 2026 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +2,511 | $10.64 | $27k | 2,530,797 | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +8,120 | $11.11 | $90k | 2,538,917 | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +15,920 | $12.19 | $194k | 2,528,286 | Feb 24, 2026 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +17,044 | $12.20 | $208k | 2,512,366 | Feb 23, 2026 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +111,243 | $11.94 | $1.3M | 2,475,948 | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +19,374 | $12.25 | $237k | 2,495,322 | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +1,940 | $12.02 | $23k | 2,364,705 | Feb 17, 2026 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +15,646 | $12.24 | $192k | 2,362,765 | Feb 11, 2026 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +5,409 | $11.83 | $64k | 2,333,365 | Feb 9, 2026 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +13,754 | $12.22 | $168k | 2,347,119 | Feb 9, 2026 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +12,802 | $12.28 | $157k | 2,327,956 | Feb 5, 2026 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +58,289 | $12.19 | $711k | 2,315,154 | Feb 3, 2026 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Fiona Flannery director | JOther Common Stock | +9 | $11.94 | $113 | 881 | Feb 2, 2026 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Wolfgang Helmut Leoni director | JOther Common Stock | +13 | $11.94 | $160 | 1,249 | Feb 2, 2026 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +4,749 | $11.99 | $57k | 2,256,865 | Feb 2, 2026 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | SOpen-market sale Common Stockindirect: - | -2,000 | $12.12 | $24k | 2,252,116 | Jan 14, 2026 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +905 | $12.08 | $11k | 2,254,116 | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +22,290 | $12.07 | $269k | 2,253,211 | Jan 12, 2026 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +2,752 | $11.96 | $33k | 2,230,921 | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +17,034 | $11.63 | $198k | 2,228,169 | Jan 6, 2026 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +580 | $11.45 | $6,641 | 2,211,135 | Jan 5, 2026 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +6,387 | $11.38 | $73k | 2,210,355 | Jan 2, 2026 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +200 | $11.40 | $2,280 | 2,210,555 | Jan 2, 2026 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +800 | $11.37 | $9,096 | 2,195,141 | Dec 30, 2025 |
Insiders
Everyone who has filed a Form 4 here.
- Fiona Flannerydirector
- Wolfgang Helmut Leonidirector
- Saba Capital Management, L.P.owner
Questions about GF
Answered from the filings on this page, as of the latest one.
Are insiders buying GF?
As of Oct 9, 2026, SEC Form 4 filings show 13 open-market buys worth $919k by 1 insider and 2 open-market sells worth $145k by 1 insider at NEW GERMANY FUND INC in the last 90 days, net +$774k. Only purchases (code P) and sales (code S) count; grants, option exercises and tax withholding do not.
Who was the last insider to trade GF on the open market?
Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought $13k of GF on Oct 7, 2026 and filed the Form 4 on Oct 9, 2026. InsiderTell scored 21 (weak).
How many insiders file Form 4 at NEW GERMANY FUND INC?
3 people have filed a Form 4 at NEW GERMANY FUND INC, among them Fiona Flannery (director), Wolfgang Helmut Leoni (director), Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner). Officers, directors and holders of more than 10% of a share class must report their trades within two business days.
Not investment advice. Scores and forward returns are decision support built from public SEC filings and past prices; they describe what happened after comparable filings, not what will happen after this one. Do your own research and size your risk.