NYSE · CIK 0001260563
NFJ Virtus Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund
Insider trading from SEC Form 4. Last filing Mar 30, 2026. Close $14.59 on Oct 9, 2026, +28% from the 52-week low and -5% from the high.
Virtus Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund (NFJ) has 13 SEC Form 4 filings on file from 2 insiders, the latest filed on Mar 30, 2026. No insider bought or sold on the open market in the last 90 days; rows filed in that time are grants, exercises, tax withholding and other transactions that carry no view on the price.
13 open-market trades have been scored at NFJ. The newest: Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought $2.0M of stock on Mar 26, 2026, filed Mar 30, 2026, scored 32 (weak).
NFJ closed at $14.59 on Oct 9, 2026, 28% above its 52-week low and 5% below its 52-week high.
Last 90 days
Price and insider trades, last year
Daily candles, adjusted for splits and dividends. Green arrows are insider buys, red are sells, sized by value. Click a marked bar to open the signal.Charts by TradingView Lightweight Charts™
Signals
Open-market buys and sells at Virtus Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund, scored.
| Score | Insider | Value | Holdings | Price context | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $2.0M 160,831 shares | +2% | +29% from low-8% from high | |
| 23Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $732k 58,171 shares | +1% | +29% from low-8% from high | |
| 25Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $827k 66,031 shares | +1% | +30% from low-7% from high | |
| 17Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $350k 28,190 shares | +0% | +29% from low-8% from high | |
| 2Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $8,310 600 shares | +0% | +40% from low0% from high | |
| 15Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $236k 17,176 shares | +0% | +39% from low0% from high | |
| 24Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $776k 56,654 shares | +1% | +38% from low0% from high | |
| 22Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $653k 48,927 shares | +1% | +35% from low-1% from high | |
| 32Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $1.8M 135,407 shares | +1% | +37% from low-0% from high | |
| 11Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $91k 6,773 shares | +0% | +37% from low0% from high | |
| 27Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $1.2M 88,639 shares | +1% | +37% from low-0% from high | |
| 27Weak | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner buy | $1.3M 94,290 shares | +1% | +37% from low-0% from high | |
| 23Weak | Connie D McDaniel director buy | $5,186 427 shares | - | - |
Transactions
Every row filed, 19 in all.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value | Holdings after | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 26, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +68,783 | $12.52 | $861k | 10,090,644 | Mar 30, 2026 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +92,048 | $12.35 | $1.1M | 10,182,692 | Mar 30, 2026 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +16,685 | $12.45 | $208k | 9,980,375 | Mar 26, 2026 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +41,486 | $12.64 | $524k | 10,021,861 | Mar 26, 2026 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +66,031 | $12.52 | $827k | 9,963,690 | Mar 24, 2026 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +28,190 | $12.41 | $350k | 9,897,659 | Mar 23, 2026 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +600 | $13.85 | $8,310 | 9,869,469 | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +17,176 | $13.76 | $236k | 9,868,869 | Feb 17, 2026 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +5,300 | $13.58 | $72k | 9,800,339 | Feb 11, 2026 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +51,354 | $13.70 | $704k | 9,851,693 | Feb 11, 2026 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +48,927 | $13.34 | $653k | 9,795,039 | Feb 9, 2026 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +123,765 | $13.51 | $1.7M | 9,734,470 | Feb 5, 2026 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +11,642 | $13.52 | $157k | 9,746,112 | Feb 5, 2026 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +6,773 | $13.50 | $91k | 9,610,705 | Feb 3, 2026 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +48,073 | $13.44 | $646k | 9,563,366 | Feb 2, 2026 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +40,566 | $13.44 | $545k | 9,603,932 | Feb 2, 2026 |
| Jan 27, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +51,528 | $13.47 | $694k | 9,472,531 | Jan 29, 2026 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | Saba Capital Management, L.P. owner | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: - | +42,762 | $13.50 | $577k | 9,515,293 | Jan 29, 2026 |
| Jun 17, 2025 | Connie D McDaniel director | POpen-market purchase Common Stock | +427 | $12.15 | $5,186 | 427 | Jun 18, 2025 |
Insiders
Everyone who has filed a Form 4 here.
- Connie D McDanieldirector
- Saba Capital Management, L.P.owner
Questions about NFJ
Answered from the filings on this page, as of the latest one.
Are insiders buying NFJ?
No. In the last 90 days no insider at Virtus Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund bought or sold shares on the open market according to SEC Form 4 filings. The rows on file from that period are grants, exercises, tax withholding or other transactions, which carry no view on the price.
Who was the last insider to trade NFJ on the open market?
Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner) bought $2.0M of NFJ on Mar 26, 2026 and filed the Form 4 on Mar 30, 2026. InsiderTell scored 32 (weak).
How many insiders file Form 4 at Virtus Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund?
2 people have filed a Form 4 at Virtus Dividend, Interest & Premium Strategy Fund, among them Connie D McDaniel (director), Saba Capital Management, L.P. (10% owner). Officers, directors and holders of more than 10% of a share class must report their trades within two business days.
Not investment advice. Scores and forward returns are decision support built from public SEC filings and past prices; they describe what happened after comparable filings, not what will happen after this one. Do your own research and size your risk.