Insider · CIK 0001426604
Margaret Hayne
Files at URBN (URBAN OUTFITTERS INC). First filing Jun 2, 2025, latest Feb 23, 2026.
Margaret Hayne files SEC Form 4 as president and director at URBN (URBAN OUTFITTERS INC). Since Jun 2, 2025, Margaret Hayne has reported 0 open-market buys worth $0 and 30 open-market sells worth $45M, the latest filed on Feb 23, 2026.
A track record needs three past buys with six months of prices behind them; Margaret Hayne has 0, so none is measured yet.
The newest scored trade: sold $811k of URBN on Feb 19, 2026, filed Feb 23, 2026, scored 37 (weak), under a 10b5-1 plan. In the last 12 months: 0 buys worth $0 and 29 sells worth $39M.
Where the trades landed
Last year at the company this insider has traded most, with each buy and sell on the bar it happened.
URBN: URBAN OUTFITTERS INC
Daily candles, adjusted for splits and dividends. Green arrows are insider buys, red are sells, sized by value. Click a marked bar to open the signal.Charts by TradingView Lightweight Charts™
Signals
This insider’s open-market buys and sells, scored.
| Score | Company | Value | Holdings | Price context | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $811k 11,518 shares | -1% | +60% from low-17% from high | |
| 40Moderate | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.3M 18,666 shares | -1% | +66% from low-13% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.0M 14,574 shares | -1% | +58% from low-17% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.3M 18,666 shares | -1% | +63% from low-15% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.3M 18,666 shares | -1% | +68% from low-12% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.4M 18,666 shares | -1% | +71% from low-11% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.3M 18,666 shares | -1% | +68% from low-12% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.3M 18,083 shares | -1% | +62% from low-15% from high | |
| 23Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $329k 4,704 shares | -0% | +62% from low-15% from high | |
| 28Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $664k 9,333 shares | -0% | +61% from low-16% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.3M 18,666 shares | -1% | +63% from low-15% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.3M 18,666 shares | -1% | +63% from low-15% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.3M 18,666 shares | -1% | +69% from low-12% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.5M 18,666 shares | -1% | +89% from low-1% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.5M 18,666 shares | -1% | +84% from low-4% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.5M 18,666 shares | -1% | +77% from low-7% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.4M 18,666 shares | -1% | +74% from low-9% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.4M 18,666 shares | -1% | +77% from low-8% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $2.2M 27,999 shares | -1% | +79% from low-7% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.5M 18,666 shares | -1% | +88% from low-2% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.5M 18,666 shares | -1% | +87% from low-2% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.5M 18,666 shares | -1% | +91% from low0% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.5M 18,666 shares | -1% | +89% from low0% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.4M 18,666 shares | -1% | +78% from low-4% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.4M 18,666 shares | -1% | +75% from low-5% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.5M 18,666 shares | -1% | +83% from low-1% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.4M 18,666 shares | -1% | +81% from low-2% from high | |
| 33Weak | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.4M 18,666 shares | -1% | +93% from low-3% from high | |
| 40Moderate | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $1.3M 18,666 shares | -1% | +95% from low-14% from high | |
| 80Strong | URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | $5.8M 80,000 shares | -58% | +110% from low-4% from high |
Planned sales
Form 144 notices this insider filed before selling restricted or control stock, newest first.
| Filed | Company | Shares | Value | Sale date | Past 3 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10, 2025 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | 588,042 0.66% of outstanding | $45M | Oct 10, 2025 | none |
Transactions
The newest 50 of 186 rows this insider has filed.
| Date | Company | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value | Holdings after | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 11, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Common Shares | +6,560 | - | - | 1,207,873 | Mar 13, 2026 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | FTax withholding Common Shares | -3,012 | $64.93 | $196k | 1,204,861 | Mar 13, 2026 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Common Shares | +6,560 | - | - | 1,211,421 | Mar 13, 2026 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | FTax withholding Common Shares | -3,012 | $64.93 | $196k | 1,208,409 | Mar 13, 2026 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Performance Based Restricted Stock Unitderivative | -6,560 | $0.00 | $0 | 13,120 | Mar 13, 2026 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Restricted Stock Unitderivative | -6,560 | $0.00 | $0 | 13,120 | Mar 13, 2026 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Common Shares | +10,834 | - | - | 1,200,427 | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | FTax withholding Common Shares | -4,974 | $64.48 | $321k | 1,195,453 | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Common Shares | +10,834 | - | - | 1,206,287 | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | FTax withholding Common Shares | -4,974 | $64.48 | $321k | 1,201,313 | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Performance Based Restricted Stock Unitderivative | -10,834 | $0.00 | $0 | 0 | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Restricted Stock Unitderivative | -10,834 | $0.00 | $0 | 0 | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Common Shares | +10,200 | - | - | 1,186,473 | Mar 9, 2026 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | FTax withholding Common Shares | -3,153 | $65.62 | $207k | 1,183,320 | Mar 9, 2026 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Common Shares | +10,200 | - | - | 1,193,520 | Mar 9, 2026 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | FTax withholding Common Shares | -3,927 | $65.62 | $258k | 1,189,593 | Mar 9, 2026 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Performance Based Restricted Stock Unitderivative | -10,200 | $0.00 | $0 | 10,201 | Mar 9, 2026 |
| Mar 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | MOption exercise Restricted Stock Unitderivative | -10,200 | $0.00 | $0 | 10,201 | Mar 9, 2026 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | AGrant or award Performance Based Restricted Stock Unitderivative | -13,291 | $0.00 | $0 | 13,291 | Mar 5, 2026 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | AGrant or award Restricted Stock Unitderivative | -13,291 | $0.00 | $0 | 13,291 | Mar 5, 2026 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -2,185 | $70.10 | $153k | 1,943,192 | Feb 23, 2026 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -7,980 | $70.40 | $562k | 1,935,212 | Feb 23, 2026 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -1,353 | $71.07 | $96k | 1,933,859 | Feb 23, 2026 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -9,296 | $70.20 | $653k | 1,954,747 | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -37 | $71.43 | $2,643 | 1,954,710 | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -6,487 | $70.77 | $459k | 1,948,223 | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Feb 18, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -2,846 | $71.20 | $203k | 1,945,377 | Feb 19, 2026 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -5,003 | $70.58 | $353k | 1,973,614 | Feb 17, 2026 |
| Feb 12, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -238 | $71.25 | $17k | 1,973,376 | Feb 17, 2026 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -9,333 | $70.51 | $658k | 1,964,043 | Feb 17, 2026 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -3,521 | $70.50 | $248k | 1,993,762 | Feb 12, 2026 |
| Feb 10, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -5,812 | $71.51 | $416k | 1,987,950 | Feb 12, 2026 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -7,028 | $70.77 | $497k | 1,980,922 | Feb 12, 2026 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -2,305 | $71.40 | $165k | 1,978,617 | Feb 12, 2026 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -1,344 | $70.07 | $94k | 2,014,605 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -2,537 | $71.83 | $182k | 2,012,068 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -5,452 | $72.40 | $395k | 2,006,616 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -8,287 | $71.20 | $590k | 1,998,329 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -1,046 | $72.30 | $76k | 1,997,283 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -3,686 | $72.79 | $268k | 2,030,929 | Feb 6, 2026 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -5,647 | $73.85 | $417k | 2,025,282 | Feb 6, 2026 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -6,327 | $71.15 | $450k | 2,018,955 | Feb 6, 2026 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -1,509 | $71.94 | $109k | 2,017,446 | Feb 6, 2026 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -984 | $73.30 | $72k | 2,016,462 | Feb 6, 2026 |
| Feb 5, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -513 | $74.01 | $38k | 2,015,949 | Feb 6, 2026 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -2,628 | $70.84 | $186k | 2,050,653 | Feb 4, 2026 |
| Feb 2, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -6,705 | $71.56 | $480k | 2,043,948 | Feb 4, 2026 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -4,366 | $71.93 | $314k | 2,039,582 | Feb 4, 2026 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -4,967 | $72.78 | $361k | 2,034,615 | Feb 4, 2026 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | URBN URBAN OUTFITTERS INC | SOpen-market sale Common Sharesindirect: By Trust10b5-1 | -8,750 | $70.03 | $613k | 2,062,614 | Feb 2, 2026 |
Questions about Margaret Hayne
Answered from the filings on this page, as of the latest one.
Is Margaret Hayne buying or selling?
In the last 12 months Margaret Hayne reported 0 open-market buys worth $0 and 29 open-market sells worth $39M on SEC Form 4; the latest was sold $811k of URBN on Feb 19, 2026. Grants, option exercises and tax withholding are not counted.
How did Margaret Hayne's past buys perform?
Not measured yet. InsiderTell needs three past buys with six months of prices to publish a track record, and Margaret Hayne has 0.
Where does Margaret Hayne file Form 4?
Margaret Hayne has filed Form 4 at URBN (URBAN OUTFITTERS INC) as Co-President & CCO. A Form 4 is required of officers, directors and holders of more than 10% of a share class within two business days of a trade.
Not investment advice. Scores and forward returns are decision support built from public SEC filings and past prices; they describe what happened after comparable filings, not what will happen after this one. Do your own research and size your risk.