Insider · CIK 0001655183
Mudrick Capital Management, L.P.
Files at VRM (Vroom, Inc.), GETR (Getaround, Inc). First filing Jun 4, 2025, latest Jun 16, 2026.
In brief
Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. files SEC Form 4 as 10% owner and director at VRM (Vroom, Inc.), and also at GETR (Getaround, Inc). Since Jun 4, 2025, Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. has reported 4 open-market buys worth $522k and 0 open-market sells worth $0, the latest filed on Jun 16, 2026.
A track record needs three past buys with six months of prices behind them; Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. has 2, so none is measured yet.
The newest scored trade: bought $113k of VRM on Jun 15, 2026, filed Jun 16, 2026, scored 28 (weak). In the last 12 months: 2 buys worth $225k and 0 sells worth $0.
Where the trades landed
Last year at the company this insider has traded most, with each buy and sell on the bar it happened.
VRM: Vroom, Inc.
Daily candles, adjusted for splits and dividends. Green arrows are insider buys, red are sells, sized by value. Click a marked bar to open the signal.Charts by TradingView Lightweight Charts™
Signals
This insider’s open-market buys and sells, scored.
| Score | Company | Value | Holdings | Price context | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28Weak | VRMbuy Vroom, Inc. | $113k 15,595 shares | +0% | +13% from low-75% from high | |
| 28Weak | VRMbuy Vroom, Inc. | $113k 15,595 shares | +0% | +13% from low-75% from high | |
| 33Weak | Vroom, Inc. | $124k 4,570 shares | +0% | +26% from low-31% from high | |
| 29Weak | Vroom, Inc. | $173k 6,788 shares | +0% | +13% from low-39% from high |
Transactions
Every row this insider has filed, 22 in all, newest first.
| Date | Company | Transaction | Shares | Price | Value | Holdings after | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 13, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Convertible Notesderivativeindirect: See Notes | - | - | - | - | Aug 17, 2026 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Convertible Notesderivativeindirect: See Notes | - | - | - | - | Aug 17, 2026 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | GETR Getaround, Inc | CConversion Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +100,000,000 | $0.25 | $25M | 100,266,156 | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | GETR Getaround, Inc | CConversion Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +100,000,000 | $0.25 | $25M | 100,266,156 | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | GETR Getaround, Inc | CConversion Convertible Notesderivativeindirect: See Notes | -100,000,000 | - | - | 870,378,992 | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | GETR Getaround, Inc | CConversion Convertible Notesderivativeindirect: See Notes | -100,000,000 | - | - | 870,378,992 | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +15,595 | $7.22 | $113k | 3,982,846 | Jun 16, 2026 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +15,595 | $7.22 | $113k | 3,982,846 | Jun 16, 2026 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Warrantsderivativeindirect: See Notes | +15,595 | $0.01 | $156 | 15,595 | Jun 16, 2026 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Warrantsderivativeindirect: See Notes | +15,595 | $0.01 | $156 | 15,595 | Jun 16, 2026 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | AGrant or award Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +9,832 | $0.00 | $0 | 19,018 | Jun 15, 2026 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | AGrant or award Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +9,832 | $0.00 | $0 | 19,018 | Jun 15, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | AGrant or award Convertible Notesderivativeindirect: See notes | - | - | - | - | Jun 3, 2026 |
| May 14, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | AGrant or award Convertible Notesderivativeindirect: See notes | - | - | - | - | Jun 3, 2026 |
| May 29, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | AGrant or award Convertible Notesderivativeindirect: See notes | - | - | - | - | Jun 3, 2026 |
| May 29, 2026 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | AGrant or award Convertible Notesderivativeindirect: See notes | - | - | - | - | Jun 3, 2026 |
| Jun 5, 2025 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +999 | $24.48 | $24k | 3,960,018 | Jun 9, 2025 |
| Jun 6, 2025 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +1,781 | $27.99 | $50k | 3,961,799 | Jun 9, 2025 |
| Jun 9, 2025 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +1,790 | $27.99 | $50k | 3,963,589 | Jun 9, 2025 |
| Jun 2, 2025 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +1,000 | $24.13 | $24k | 3,953,231 | Jun 4, 2025 |
| Jun 3, 2025 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +1,000 | $24.88 | $25k | 3,954,231 | Jun 4, 2025 |
| Jun 4, 2025 | VRM Vroom, Inc. | POpen-market purchase Common Stockindirect: See Notes | +4,788 | $25.80 | $124k | 3,959,019 | Jun 4, 2025 |
Questions about Mudrick Capital Management, L.P.
Answered from the filings on this page, as of the latest one.
Is Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. buying or selling?
In the last 12 months Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. reported 2 open-market buys worth $225k and 0 open-market sells worth $0 on SEC Form 4; the latest was bought $113k of VRM on Jun 15, 2026. Grants, option exercises and tax withholding are not counted.
How did Mudrick Capital Management, L.P.'s past buys perform?
Not measured yet. InsiderTell needs three past buys with six months of prices to publish a track record, and Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. has 2.
Where does Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. file Form 4?
Mudrick Capital Management, L.P. has filed Form 4 at VRM (Vroom, Inc.); GETR (Getaround, Inc). A Form 4 is required of officers, directors and holders of more than 10% of a share class within two business days of a trade.
Not investment advice. Scores and forward returns are decision support built from public SEC filings and past prices; they describe what happened after comparable filings, not what will happen after this one. Do your own research and size your risk.